Colonie Art League, Inc.
Artists of New York's Capital District and beyond.
Established 1974
2015 C.A.L. Art Show Winners


The 2015 Colonie Art League Holiday Show
Show director - Noreen Powell
Judge - Corey Pitkin

Best in Show – Cindy Handy, "Merganser," #22, w/c

Paintings on Paper
1 st – Bev Braun, "Memories of Arcadia," #38, watercolor
2 nd – Tim Lederach, "Things That Sting," #58, watercolor
3 rd – Beverly Bondley, "Stonington Harbor Scene," #11, watercolor

Paintings on Canvas
1 st – Robert Whelan, "Joyous Love," #48, oil on linen
2 nd – Judy Rosolowski, "August Chores,” #66, oil
3 rd – Lynn Huntington, "The Welder," #69, acrylic

Pastel
1 st –Eleanor Christie, "Moonlight Walk,” #52
2 nd – Enid Watsky, "Water Lilies II – Channeling Monet," #46
3 rd – Sharon Thorpe, "A Beautiful Lake in Ireland," #37

Other Media
1 st – Faith Weldon, "Lost City," #17, mixed media
2 nd – Lorenz Worden, "My New Barn," #64, graphite
3 rd – Christian Weykamp, "Earth Human," #14, mixed media.

Judge’s Circle
1 st – Sue Coon, "Brunch," #80, oil
2 nd  – Grace Thomas, "Pink Dress," #76, gouache
3 rd – Mary Sherwood, "Young Girl with Red Hair," #8, pastel

Judge’s Circle Honorable Mentions
Marilyn Merrill, "Charlton House," #45, watercolor
Jay Freud, "The Smile," #15, photograph
Paul Anobile, "Last Kiss," #65, oil
MC Furlong, "Blu-Rizen," #30, oil
Ned Lacey, "Wonderland," #63, oil
Joan Van Alphen, "Adirondack Shimmer," #26, watercolor
Carol Owens, "The Violet Veil of Danu," #53, pastel

Members Choice
Jacqueline Disonell, "Cross Roads at Essex, NY," #4, oil
Brett Scott Laumeister, "Pears with Cup," #9, oil

Emerging Artist – Megan Morill, "Neilson Family House," #29, photograph




The 2015 Pruyn House Art Show

The Colonie Art League welcomed a beautiful spring day with an opening reception for its juried exhibit at the 1825 historic Pruyn House on April 12, 2015. We were able to accept all 52 submissions and they hung throughout the house for the enjoyment of all. The exhibit runs through May 8 and is open Monday - Friday, 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM with free admission.

Pruyn House Winners

Best in ShowKevin Kuhn, “Proctors Theater,” watercolor
People’s Choice (tie) – Joan Van Alphen, “Sunrise Over the Marshlands,” acrylic and
Jean Tower, “Barn Door,” oil
First PlaceLorenz Worden, “Closed for Now,” watercolor
Second PlaceNed Lacy, “Morning Stroll – Saratoga,” oil
Third PlaceDennis Mahoney, “Beyond the Pines,” oil
Honorable MentionGina Verrelli, “Studio Day,“ mono print


CAL’s gratitude goes out to Noreen Powell, VP for Exhibits, Diane Morgan, Pruyn House Curator, and Tony Iacocco, Juror, Executive Director, Albany Center Galleries, and the following members:

Art Intake – Linda Worden, Margo Bernhardt, Jim Comly, Lucy Comly, Jay Freud, Susan Freud,
and Jacqueline Smith.

Art Hangers – Tim Lederach, Carolyn Martel, Robert Whelan, and Bethany Powell.

Refreshments – Marjorie Ward and the many members who brought hors d’oeuvres.

Clean Up – Laurel Petersen.